Jojoba oil pronounced (Ho-ho-ba) comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba). Although it is called an oil it is actually a liquid plant wax. Jojoba oil has been used throughout ancient times and was used by natives to heal sores and ailments. Today Jojoba can be used to treat acne, soothe sunburns, and treat psoriasis. Jojoba oil is used as a carrier oil in a number of natural skincare products but is a natural moisturizer and healer on its own.
Jojoba oil contains vitamin E which is an antioxidant. It will strengthen the walls of your skin improving moisture and elasticity. This helps reduce inflammation giving you a youthful healthy appearance. In addition jojoba oil helps improve the regeneration of cells assisting with treating sunburns, fighting cancer, and treating scars, acne, and wrinkles.
You can also find the Vitamin B complex in jojoba oil. B vitamins can also be used as an antioxidant that assists in fighting off free radicals and improving cell damage. Vitamin B helps assist in treating skin conditions caused by radiation.
Finally jojoba oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties which can decrease the formation of wounds and speed up the healing process. Can be used to treat toenail infections and warts.
Uses of Jojoba Oil:
- Jojoba removes sticky build up/ excess oil
- This makes jojoba an excellent remedy for eczema
- This oil can restore and also prevents rough, dry patches by creating a layer of oil on your skin that traps water in the skin
Dosage: Apply 4-6 drops in the morning
- Jojoba oil will help replenish the texture of your hair
- Will treat rough dry scalp and help is removing dandruff
- Jojoba oil can also be used to detangle hair and prevent frizz.
- Place a few dop through your hair and brush through with no resistance
- Helps thicken hair as a result of containing vitamin E
An amazing fact about jojoba oil is its ability to help treat alopecia (the loss of hair as a result of damage to the shaft and hair particles)
Studies have demonstrated that aromatherapy works to help reverse symptoms of alopecia. Use a few drops of jojoba oil with any of the following essential oils to create a hair loss remedy:
By restoring the moisture into the scalp, the hair is more likely to grow.
Dosage:Apply 5 drops to conditioner or 3-4 drops to damp hair
- Jojoba oil does not clog pores and protects and heals skin
- Smoothes fine lines, wrinkles and other signs of aging
- Contains iodine which fights harmful bacteria that lead to breakouts
- Stimulates collagen
- Assists in accelerating wound healing
Dosage: Apply 1-3 drops on wrinkles and message on skin until absorbed
- Will keep your lips moisturized and hydrated without the chemicals
- Long lasting
- Safe to use to remove makeup from around the eye area
- Jojoba is a natural tool to removing makeup, most makeup removers contain parabens and toxins.
Dosage: Apply a few drops to a cotton swab and remove makeup accordingly
Click the link for the JOJOBA OIL PURE 118ML I use.